Question
Aggiornato il
19 ott 2017
- Francese (Canada)
-
Olandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra jij e je ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both mean 'you'. 'Je' is the unstressed variant, 'jij' is the stressed variant.
Many pronouns in Dutch have a stressed and an unstressed version.
Examples (unstressed/stressed): ze/zij, we/wij, je/jij, je/jouw.
There are cases in which both forms are correct, but in some cases, only one form makes sense. When you're contrasting, switching who you are talking about, or explicitly asking "Was it .... who ....", you have to use the stressed variant. On the other hand, it often sounds unnatural if you use the stressed version when there is no need.
Examples:
Heb je de deur dichtgedaan? = Did you close the door?
Basically, you want to know if the door has been closed (by whomever).
Heb jij de deur dichtgedaan? = Did *you* close the door? Was it you who closed the door?
You specifically want to know if the person you are talking to closed the door. You might already have seen the door is closed. Or you don’t know if it’s closed, but are wondering if the door has been closed by the other person, because you did not close it.
Wat vind je? = What do you think? (What’s your opinion?)
Neutral question.
Ik vind ... . Maar wat vind jij? = I think ... . But what do you think?
Because you are switching from what you think to what the other person thinks, it makes sense to stress the pronoun.
Je bent gek. = You're crazy.
Neutral statement.
Hij is gek, maar jij bent nog gekker. = He is crazy, but you are crazier.
You are contrasting two people, thus stressing the subject.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Canada)
wow!! thank you so much! Its so much clearer with your answer !
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Je suis contente d'avoir pu aider. Ça peut être difficile au début, c'est sur, mais tu vas t'y habituer!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Canada)
c'est tellement différent du francais! Jai de la difficulté à prononcer les divers R mais j'espere bien m'ameliorer et etre capable de me faire comprendre lorsque j'y retournerai ! ;)