Question
Aggiornato il
20 ott 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra what does it mean? e what do you mean? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"What does it mean?" Is asking about something you don't understand. For example if you read something and don't understand you would ask "What does it mean?"
"What do you mean?" Is to ask a specific person about what they said. If someone says something to you and you don't understand you would ask "What do you mean?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?