Question
Aggiornato il
21 ott 2017
- Russo
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra fantastic e fantastically and why can’t I say “it looks fantastically “ if it’s an adverb ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
21 ott 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As you note, fantastically is an adverb meaning extraordinarily well. So you would not say of something It looks well, you would say It looks good. You are describing "It," not modifying
"looks." (or describing the manner in which it looks.)
That is why you would use fantastic, which is an adjective, meaning extraordinarily good.
It looks fantastic.
When you are modifying the verb, you would use fantastically.
He performs fantastically. (You are describing the manner in which he performs.)
His performance looks fantastic. (You are describing his performance.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?