Question
Aggiornato il
22 ott 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. If he dares not to fight against the enemy, he is (not enought of a man/ not enought as a man/not enough of man/not a man enough).
2. The servant hit the vase with his elbow and it (smashed/crashed) to the floor.(By the way, what's the difference between the two words ?)
3. We cannot judge a person simply on the (basis/condition/base/foundation) of his family background.
4. The opening ceremony of the Olympic Games was televised (Live/Lively) in 50 countries.
5. He confesses that he learnt ( scarcely/ nearly) everything from books.
6. ....which will serve (as/for) pattens for our own.
7. What we learn by (chance, opportunity/occasion) may land us in slangy or otherwise objectionable expressions.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. not enough of a man
2. Neither sounds good to me, but crashed is better. Smashed implies that something broke into pieces, and if you use it in this sentence you would have to say smashed ON the floor. Crashed is more like a car crash--something hits something else, going very fast. In this case, the vase quickly hit the floor.
3. basis
4. live
5. nearly
6. as
7. chance
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@WannatoflywithTardis "scarce" means there isn't enough. Scarcely is kind of like 1%, while nearly is 99%.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?