Question
Aggiornato il
7 giu 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Olandese
-
Islandese
-
Giapponese
Domande Olandese
Hey guys. when do i put an 'e' on the end of a word and why?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Do you mean like dodelijk dodelijke(deadly)? If so, you with an e means that you use it like an adjective
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
i do mean it like that. can you give me an example? :)
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@AdmiralLawLington: de dodelijke injectie/ hij is dodelijk gewond geraakt. Dat is wetenschappelijk onderzoek/ dat is hij op een wetenschappelijke manier tegen gekomen
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@AdmiralLawLington: i guess that without an e it's like an adverb
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@AdmiralLawLington: hij sloeg me pijnlijk / dat was een pijnlijke klap. Okay like this?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think it's always without 'e' when it's an adverb, but for adjectives both forms exist. It depends on the article of the noun ('de' or 'het') and whether you are using the definite or indefinite article. This means there are four situations possible, please take a look:
(De fiets)
De mooie fiets
Een mooie fiets
(Het paard)
Het mooie paard
Een mooi paard
=> in three of the four cases, an 'e' is added. Only when you are using an indefinite article and the noun takes 'het', the 'e' is omitted. In addition, only 1/3 of nouns take 'het', so when in doubt, add the 'e' after the adjective. 😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)