Question
Aggiornato il
22 ott 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa “I never thought you had so much iron on you” ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@MMagnoss I know that, I know the literal meaning of it, but I don’t get what is trying to communicate
- Portoghese (Brasile)
significa
"Eu nunca pensei em você com tanta força"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sabranco do you mean "iron in you"? I haven't really heard "iron on you"? The sentence would mean you didn't think the person was as strong/tough/determined as they turned out to be.
If someone was being creative, they might say "iron on you" as in armor, or, being very defensive. But again "iron in you" is the more common saying.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)