Question
Aggiornato il
22 ott 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Today we're gonna talk about... e Today we're gonna be talking about... ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
pretty much the same it's just that different words are being omitted / shortened
''today we're gonna talk about'' = ''today we're going to talk about''
''today we're gonna be talking about'' = ''today we're going to be talking about''
in terms of meaning, they are pretty much interchangeable
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@newyorkgal hmm that's interesting.
Then when do you use the first one or the second one?
I've heard someone says the second one but he also could say the first one, shorter and more simple one🤔
I guess there should be a subtle difference of nuance.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@alexandrite i think in this case there is no nuance difference, they are both shortened, more informal ways of saying the same thing. :)
here the difference is whether you're using basic present tense or continuous present tense, but it makes no difference for this specific sentence. which one you use is just down to your way of speaking.
in a formal setting though both should be avoided, and the longer versions without the contractions should be used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@newyorkgal Thank you so much for helping me out :)
I think I could understand a lot from your support 😆
I really appreciate you :3
I think I could understand a lot from your support 😆
I really appreciate you :3