Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra join e participate in ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@strawberryjam: join means that you want to begin the activity. participate means that you want to go along and be active in the activity.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ozydoemae:
Do these sentence below are correct?
I joined a tennis club, and participated in the club's meeting.
What is the difference between participate in and take part in?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yea that makes sense. and there is no different in "participate" and "take part in." they mean the same thing. it really depends on how you think it sounds ds in the sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It means that you are now part of the tennis club, and participated means: to act along with others, in a event, act or activity
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@ozydoemae: just in case you dont know: typo: mistake while typing hahah
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Sorry , it was to @strawberryjam: 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I took part in the tenis club.
I participated in the tennis club.
Which is natural?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Well its more common to say "joined"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I participated in the tennis club sound more natural to the ear. I take part in the tennis club also sounds natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm going to take part in a experiment.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)