Question
Aggiornato il
23 ott 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra servire /occorrere e avere bisogno di ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Ho bisogno di..." is a generic way of saying "I need"
"Mi serve..." also means 'I need' but in the sense of "I need (this) in order to do (that)"; as a mnemonic trick, it might be helpful to know that it literally means "it serves me" and for this reason it sounds authorative when used with people, a friend would never say "mi servi", he would say 'ho bisogno di te'.
"Mi occorre..." is basically the same as "mi serve", but it implies that your need is not that urgent, and it's never used with people; since mi serve works for both urgent and not urgent situations, mi occorre is far less common, and nowadays it's mostly used in recipes and other kinds of lists with stuff to buy.
And finally, there is "bisogna" impersonal, always in the 3rd person singular, "one needs to...", "one should..."
Some examples:
I need to sleep, tomorrow is an important day! = Ho bisogno di dormire, domani è un giorno importante!
I need the shoes! = Mi servono le scarpe! (I need them in order to go somewhere)
BUT:
I need shoes! = Ho bisogno di scarpe! (I need them, generally speaking)
I need some salt = Mi serve un po' di sale (I need it in order to do something) = Mi occorre un po' di sale (I need it in order to do something, not urgently though).
This doesn't taste good, it needs more salt = Questo non ha un buon sapore, ha bisogno di più sale.
One should always wash his hands before eating = Bisogna sempre lavarsi le mani prima di mangiare.
One needs to practice a lot to reach that level = Bisogna fare molta pratica per raggiungere quel livello
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
when you need something, that thing "ti serve".
if you "hai bisogno di" something, you need that something.
so you change the verb depending on what element in the sentence is the subject.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano