Question
Aggiornato il
24 ott 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Caroline and Chris are someone who are friends with Paola sembra naturale?
I need use "someone/somebody"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
It sounds good overall, although I would personally change 'someone' to 'people'. So it would be "Caroline and Chris are people who are friends with Paola." You could use 'someone' when referring to one person, for example "Chris is someone who is friends with Paola."
I hope this helps n.n
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Urdu
Naturale
@kaygrif108 please proofread
Chapter 12 (Draft 2): Innocence and Foolishness
The Wedding
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
I knew the lock of my luck could only be opened with the key of money, so I started to save money for my wedding. I ignored all the villagers who made fun of me, who made hurtful comments, who never tried to find the truth and see the other side of the coin. Money had never been as important to me as love and peace. However, people in my society considered wealthy people superior, so I felt that money could shut their mouths. For the very first time I realized how important money can be in life. Money was the only option which could solve my problem and help me be with my love.
I saved a little amount from my mother’s pension and my own salary every month. Though Jamil was separate from us, he kept torturing mother and me. Some of his friends started to criticize him for not supporting the youngest brother. I started to tweet about injustice. My tweets somehow reached him, and he started to feel guilty.
After three months, Jamil contacted mother and told her that he would support the marriage but not completely. “Rizwan, Jamil is asking for money. He says he will tackle the issue if we give him money. So whatever money you have collected, you should give him.”
“Mother, I mustn’t give him the money. If I have to bear the expenses, why should I take his help?”
“You don’t know much about these things, you should give him the money,” suggested my mother.
I had saved 40 thousand rupees, so we gave him 40 thousand rupees in cash and a check of the pension of the coming month.
“That’s not enough money,” Jamil said to mother. “You will have to give me all the money that comes in as garlands from relatives. And the money from the Bukki.”
I knew Jamil was trying to kill two birds with one stone. He wanted to show the villagers that even after all the bad behavior from Rizwan, he still supported his marriage. Mother and I agreed that we will give him all the money.
Friday, May 6th 2014 became my wedding day – the day which I had waited so long for. My wedding celebrations were not the way I had planned: no horse driven carriages, no party, and no songs at all. Just a Nikha ceremony was arranged and food for relatives.
In the evening, the wedding procession left for the city on a bus for women and a van for men. A car was arranged for the groom. My mother and Shahnaz sat with me in the car.
“Look at the pond waves, Rizwan. See how calm and smooth they are. Today, God is happy too,” said my mother. As we crossed the village graveyard, mother looked to the graveyard and said, “I am taking Rizwan, our last child, for his wedding. You must be very happy.” I knew she said this to my father.
One of my students brought a video recording camera to make my Nikha ceremony memorable. All my brothers except Irfan attended the ceremony. My brothers had strange feelings. No one could really decide by looking at their faces whether they were happy, confused, amazed, or worried. I was very calm and felt relaxed. I forgot all the things that my brothers did to me. However, I suspected that after marriage they might make some problems again.
At about 9 p.m. the procession returned to village. It was such happy moment to look at the face of my bride, my childhood friend. She was beautifully dressed and had covered her face with her long, red dupatta. I removed her dupatta from her face. Her eyes were down; she felt shy. Tears fell from my eyes as I looked at her. She felt I was crying silently, and she looked at me with a soft smile an said, “Do you remember my promise to return?”
“Yes. How could I have forgotten it,” I said in broken voice.
While wiping tears from my cheeks, she said, “Finally, I have come back to you forever.”
“I took too long to understand that we were meant to be for each other,” I said in a low voice.
“No, you just needed to understand God’s plan. We were meant to be together, so how could worldly forces have separated us? Your brothers’ conspiracies and our culture’s rules are very minor to our profound love.”
“The torment of being apart has killed be each day, but hope to meet you have always breathed soul into my body. I have died many times before actual death.”
“I feel your pain. Not all people go through this pain – this pain comes in only a few lucky ones’ way. Not all people make efforts that you made to change your world. I am nothing before your knowledge, before your pure thoughts. You will always be my inspiration.”
“And no one is like you for me in the world. You have always been source of happiness and peace. In our childhood, I always hanged around you. And we were separated suddenly when your parents moved to the city.”
“I will not go anywhere now. I am all yours now. No anything or person in the world can separate me from you now.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Un po' strano
@cynspiress
If the only retraction is to use "someone " in a sentence, then...
Jonathan rarely asked for anything and the idea of having someone in the house playing music was appealing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@editor Overall it is really good you just have some minor errors.
"the procession returned to 'the' village."
"It was such 'a' happy moment"
"The torment of being apart has killed 'me' each day, but hope to meet you 'has' always breathed soul into my body."
"You have always been 'my' source of happiness and peace."
"I always 'hung' around you"
"I will not go anywhere now, I am all yours."
"Nothing, not a person or anything can separate me from you now."
I hope this helps n.n
This was really interesting to read...is it for a story you are writing?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Urdu
Naturale
@kaygrif108 Thank you for edits. Yes. I have written a novella about my life. Would you like to read and make edits with other chapters?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
No problem. That's really cool, I would love to. Although, right now I am heading to bed so I won't be able to edit anything for you right now >.< @editor
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Urdu
Naturale
@kaygrif108 Do you use email? I would like to send you the word file. My email is RizwanAhmedMemon@gmail.com
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Urdu
Naturale
@kaygrif108
I have emailed you the story. So you can edit in that word file.
Chapter 12: The Wedding
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
(Please proofread)
I knew the lock of my luck could only be opened with the key of money, so I started to save for my wedding. I ignored all the villagers who made fun of me, who made hurtful comments, who never tried to find the truth and see the other side of the coin. Money had never been as important to me as love and peace. However, people in my society considered wealthy people superior, so I felt that money could shut their mouths. For the very first time I realized how important money can be in life. Money was the only option which could solve my problem and help me be with my love.
I saved a little amount from my mother’s pension and my own salary every month. Though Jamil was separated from us, he kept torturing mother and me. Some of his friends started to criticize him for not supporting his youngest brother. Then I started to tweet about injustice. My tweets somehow reached him, and he started to feel guilty.
After three months, Jamil contacted mother and told her that he would support the marriage but not completely. “Rizwan, Jamil is asking for money. He says he will tackle the issue if we give him money. So whatever money you have collected; you should give to him.”
“Mother, I mustn’t give him the money. If I have to bear the expenses, why should I ask his help?”
“You don’t know. You won’t be able to arrange everything on your own. Above all, the traditions of our culture do involve elders in weddings. You should give him the money,” suggested my mother.
I already had saved 40 thousand rupees and we gave it all to him in cash.
However, he demanded more. Then we had to give him the check of the pension of the coming month.
“Still that’s not enough money,” Jamil said to mother. “You will have to give me all the money that comes in as garlands from relatives. And the money from the Bukki too.”
I knew Jamil was trying to kill two birds with one stone. He wanted to show the villagers that even after all the bad behavior from me, he still supported my marriage. Mother and I agreed that we will give him all the money.
Friday, 6th of May 2014 became my wedding day – the day which I waited for, for so long. My wedding celebrations were not the way I had planned: no horse driven carriages, no party, and no songs at all. Just a Nikha ceremony was arranged and food for relatives.
In the evening, the wedding procession left for the city on a bus for women and a van for men. A car was arranged for the groom. My mother and Shahnaz sat with me in the car.
“Look at the pond waves, Rizwan. See how calm and smooth they are. Today, God is happy too,” said my mother. As we crossed the village graveyard, mother looked to the graveyard and said, “I am taking Rizwan, our last child, for his wedding. You must be very happy.” I knew she said this to my father.
One of my students brought a video recording camera to make my Nikha ceremony memorable. All my brothers except Irfan attended the ceremony. My brothers had strange feelings. No one could really decide by looking at their faces whether they were happy, confused, amazed, or worried. I was very calm and felt relaxed. I forgot all the things that my brothers did to me. However, I suspected that after marriage they might make some problems again.
At about 9 p.m. the procession returned to village. It seemed like an enchanted night. The moon had lit the ways with its moonlight for Seemi, and as if all the stars had aligned to see my bride. The month of May finally brought spring in my life.
It was such enthralled moment to look at the face of my bride, my childhood friend. She was beautifully dressed and had covered her face with her long, red dupatta. I removed her dupatta from her face. Her eyes were down; she felt shy. Tears trickled down my eyes as I looked at her. She felt I was crying silently, and she looked at me with a soft smile and said, “I have seen brides weeping on their weddings, but I am seeing the groom weeping for the first time. Do you remember my promise to return?”
“Yes. How could I have forgotten it,” I said in broken voice.
While wiping tears from my cheeks, she said, “Finally, I have come back to you forever.”
“It took too long for me to understand that we were meant to be for each other,” I said in a low voice.
“No, you just needed to understand God’s plan. We were meant to be together, so how could worldly forces have separated us? Your brothers’ conspiracies and our culture’s rules are very minor to our profound love.”
“The torment of being apart has killed me each day, but my hope to meet you has always breathed soul into my body. I have died many times before actual death.”
“I feel your pain. Not all people go through this pain – this pain comes in only a few lucky ones’ way. Not all people make efforts that you made to change your world. I am nothing before your knowledge, before your pure thoughts. You will always be my inspiration.”
“And no one is like you for me in the world. You have always been source of happiness and peace. During childhood, I always hung out around you. And we were separated suddenly when your parents moved to the city.”
“I will not go anywhere now. I am all yours now. No anything or person in the world can separate me from you now.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?