Question
Aggiornato il
25 ott 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You're laughing at frequencies only dogs should hear. ?
This sentence was used by a boy, who was annoyed the noise of laughing which his sister and her friend made.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Humans can hear up to 20,000 Hz. Dogs can hear up to 79,000 Hz. So, her laughter was so high pitched, it was above 20,000 Hz, but dogs can still hear it. Of course, this is an exaggeration for comedy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@SappyB
Thanks to your explanation, I could get what he meant. You mean the word, "frequencies" means pitch or tone in this context, don't you?.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@FUJI58 Yes, frequency is the English scientific term for how fast the sound waves move through the air.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese