Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2016
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa i can`t wait to hear from you ?
does it mean "i don`t have time to wait for u" or "i look forward to hearing from u"?
Is it polite?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ladysmart: it means "I look forward to hearing from you." the other person waiting is either being left or the other person has been gone for a while.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
can i use it as an alternative for look forward to at the end of an letter or email?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yes you can. if youre writing to someone youre goping to hear from like a job interview or a friend then of course you can use it at the end and your name at the bottom of it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I look forward to hearing from you" would be more professional or polite. "I can't wait to hear from you" is more casual and would be more appropriate to use with friends or family, or to express excitement.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?