Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
9 giu 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa badly ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@RinkaMeow: badly used as an adverb can mean not good enough or inadequate. ex. "John choked down the badly made pastry." or it could mean severely or to a great extent. "Tom was badly burned after spilling his ramen onto his lap."
badly used as an adjective can mean regret or guilt. "He felt badly for accidentally insulting the girl." Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
"Badly" means a couple of things.
It can mean something negative about something.
Ex: I felt badly about what I did.
Meaning: I regret what I did.
I badly managed that.
Meaning: I did not manage that well.
Another usage can be to emphasise a verb or desire.
I want that ice cream, badly.
Meaning: I really want ice cream.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato