Question
Aggiornato il
9 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra work on e deal with e cope with ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To work on something means to put a lot of time and effort in it. Example: "I worked on my Engineering project all month, and I received and A!"
To deal with implies you are in an inconvenient or unpleasant but not too upsetting situation. Example: "I spilled water an my laptop so I have to use the computers at the library. It's inconvenient, but I'll have to deal with it."
To cope with something implies that you are in a very emotionally upsetting situation. Example: "My father was the only person I had left. I don't know how to cope with his dying."
I hope this helps you!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
@Nans: Work on = to be actively progressing or advancing toward, usually to improve on or finish something. Ex: I am working on my Spanish project.
Deal with and cope with are very similar but slightly different.
Deal with can be used objectively and is closer to the meaning "face it" or "to take care of (a problem)".
Ex: Tim needs to man up and deal with his issues instead of running away.
Cope with is more of a negative connotation and means somewhat similarly to "endure" (similar to がまん)
Ex: I can't cope with all the stress between school and work.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you both so much!!!!
In addition to above three , there are phrases that "process", "handle", "tackle"and "take care of" and so on, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
@Nans: Yes there are many phrases in English for the same or similar meanings. c;
英語勉強がんばれ!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese