Question
Aggiornato il
26 ott 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa “quit spinning your wave of lies” ?
Not sure if i picked it correctly , but “wave of lies” ???.
What does that mean, & do you use that often?.
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think it might be “quit spinning your web of lies” and it means the person wants you to stop telling so many lies. It’s a “web of lies” because there are so many lies (some which may be to cover up for earlier lies told) that they become all tangled up, like a web. Hope that makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don’t think it would be used in everyday conversation, but it could come up if someone is being dramatic.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@greenplumtea
Ah, one more question.
Is it an idiomatic one putting “spinning” in front of it?
(I mean,, does it come as a pack quite often?.)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Grat you’re welcome! And “spinning” is used because a spider “spins” a web.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano