Question
Aggiornato il
27 ott 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con scold, scolds, scalding and scolded .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
“My mother scolded me for breaking the plate.”
“The teacher scolds us for not doing our homework.”
“I scold my sister for not taking out the trash.”
“The water was scalding hot.”
“It was scalding hot outside!”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@meggggg oh sorry I tried to say scolding but what is scalding anyway
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
@deleongerman43 scalding means hot, so instead of saying “scalding hot” you can just say “scalding” instead. I just said “scalding hot” to emphasize how hot it was.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@meggggg can you please pronounce scold, scolds, scolding and scolded. and also scalding