Question
Aggiornato il
27 ott 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yesterday i watched a way terrible movie.
it was way beyond my expectations.
so if i decide to watch something else like it, i had better ask my friend to be with me. sembra naturale?
is it proper to use the “way”?
and could i say “have better do” instead of “had better do”?
thank you
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
In the first sentence, way is not correct. In the second sentence, way is perfect.
Also, "have better do" is not gramatically correct. "Had better do" is good.
Hopefully this helps! c:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
so the “way” could not instead of “very” in front of adjectives?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Right. Unless you add "too". For example:
"This is way too easy."
"I don't like this, it's way too green." c:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)