Question
Aggiornato il
9 giu 2016
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You have to pace yourself. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It basically means to make sure you are not doing something too fast, or you will tire yourself out. For example, if you were running a race, you would pace yourself (go at a speed that is not too fast) so as not to get tired.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
@mmedelr: It means instead of sprinting or wasting all your energy, that you should conserve your energy properly so that you can finish the race or whatever your goal is without burning out.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mmedelr: It means: don't go to quickly or you will get too tired to finish what you're doing. Go a little more slowly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
OK! thanks! but...i'm going to write all the idea:
Pay close attention to the time during the reading section of the test. in the reading section you have to PACE yourself, so work quickly and if you don't know the answer, come back to it later.
I understand the main idea, but that word mystifies me.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this case it means don't spend too long on questions because you want to get as many done as possible. Pace yourself means keep a consistent speed- not too slow or you won't finish, not too fast or you'll get too tired to finish well. Basically it means be efficient.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)