Question
Aggiornato il
28 ott 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Random thoughts and random feelings like a roulette. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
@llieL if I were to talk about my feelings and wanted to use the word “roulette” I would say something like:
“I’m having these random thoughts and random feelings spinning round me like a roulette.”
I added the word spinning because it works better to use it in a simile because it makes more sense in the sentence that maybe you would like to use it in. I understood what you are saying but this would most likely sound more natural.
I hope this helped ☺️ (You should get other answers as well because they could help too)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@llieL Almost... I'd say "like roulette" or "like a roulette wheel".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@keke_monica thank you again :)
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin yes, that was close. Thank you as always :)