Question
Aggiornato il
10 giu 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The heels of the proverbial loaf ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think we need the whole sentence
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@vellyr: Ok, here:
The strong reach the top and win the Game, while the weak are left behind, the heels of the proverbial loaf.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Heels" means the very end of the loaf, and "proverbial" means it's not literal, but a metaphor. So I think this means "what is leftover" or "not the good stuff."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's using a loaf of bread as a metaphor. Kaminariman explained it pretty well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)