Question
Aggiornato il
10 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra fruit e fruits e My friend will be held an exhibition of various kind of fruits made of glass. She wants name the exhibition "fruits". Which one is correct to use of fruit plural or singular form? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@sachichiyan: 'fruit' is a mass noun, which means that you cannot say 'one fruit' or 'two fruits' or 'a few fruits', except when you are talking about different KINDS of fruit. for example, let's take another mass noun, 'rice':
pretend your friend has cooked two kinds of rice: white rice and brown rice. he asks you, 'I've got two rices. which do you want?' (this means, 'which kind of rice do you want?')
it's not a common usage, but in certain contexts when you are specifically referring to KINDS of things, it is a reasonable thing to say.
so your friend is right in this case, because her exhibition is about various kinds of fruits, so 'fruits' is the right plural here, but not in many other situations.
hope that helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your kind and quick response with a good example.
I understand. I'll tell her soon:) Thank you so much for your help.
I understand. I'll tell her soon:) Thank you so much for your help.