Question
Aggiornato il
29 ott 2017
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "get in" mean in the following sentence:
"Save me some dinner and I'll have it when I get in"
Could you please write me some example sentences with "get in"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Africano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi Native
get in : Here it will mean when the person gets into the house then they will have dinner. In other words when they come home
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
@Zaakz How do you use "get in" in everyday speech? Could you please show me in some example sentences?
- Africano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hamedso Sure
A) Hey it's raining, get in.
B) I'm coming.
Here get in will refer to wherever person A is . So it could be the car or the house etc..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'll get in about 10 o'clock tonight.
He will get in on the train today.
After the party I didn't get in until 2am.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They just use ‘getting in’ their own house - using it anywhere else would sound weird! only use it to refer to arriving at your home
However it works when you just say ‘get in!’ like if you were in a car and you were saying to a friend ‘get in!’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)