Question
Aggiornato il
30 ott 2017
- Olandese
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Giapponese
When do you use に (time)?
My textbook says that に is mainly used for places and time, but the sentence 私は今日図書館に行きますuses に for location, but 私は明日宿題をします doesn't contain に, yet it doesn't have it after the time either
My book goes really vague about it, the only connections I see is with time as in hours, and dates, but I don't want to make false conclusions
Was I right? or is there a rule I didn't know about yet
Thanks in advance
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
@Daniel_Peterson
毎朝7時に起きます。
I get up at 7 every morning.
9月9日に結婚しました。
I got married on September 9.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Daniel_Peterson hi, it’s confusing isn’t it?
に is generally for “at” or “in” or “on”.
I will go to the park on Sunday.
わたしはにちようび「に」こうえん「に」いく
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I think にdescribes the direction.
私は今日図書館に行きますmeans you will go to the library and the library is your direction, right?
When you will give a gift for your friend, we say, 友達にプレゼントをあげる,
and this に also describe the direction of the gift.
When it comes to time, we say, 明日、5時に会いましょう。, for example, this に describes at 5:00 which is time.
明日means tomorrow, so this is not about time but the date.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?