Question
Aggiornato il
30 ott 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I have hurt my leg. e I have got my leg hurt. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
@foxxycherryneko
Seriously?
Well.. How about this one ?
1. Can you fix it?
2. Can you get it fixed ?
same meaning, too ?
- Coreano
@foxxycherryneko
Why do you have 2 different ways of saying the same thing ?
I know that 'get' is one of causative verbs. why do you need it at this sentence and what's the meaning ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Different tense and .....
with 2) also a way of talking in a present -past-ish tense ...you see fixed is a past tense word and fix is present tense
Is say fixed is similar asking can you complete the work/task ....
Can you get it done
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@foxxycherryneko
When you say " can you get it done ", who is going to do the action of doing ; you or the third person ?
When you say " can you get it done ", who is going to do the action of doing ; you or the third person ?