Question
Aggiornato il
30 ott 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
What the hell does "Estuvo" mean 😭
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Anjaniquee It means "was", but in spanish we can omit the subject
estuvo = was (only for subjects he/she/it or third person of singular)
the day is third person and singular
How was your day? = ¿Cómo estuvo tu día?
How was it? = ¿Cómo estuvo?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Anjaniquee
I was - Estuve/ yo estuve
you were - Estuviste /tú estuviste
he was - Estuvo /él estuvo
she was - Estuvo / ella estuvo
we were - Estuvimos / nosotr@s estuvimos
you were - Estuvisteis / vosotr@s estuvisteis
they were - Estuvieron / ell@s estuvieron
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?