Question
Aggiornato il
11 giu 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“I will go with you as far as the ford.”
Can I understand it like this :“I will sent you off to the ferry place."?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@vyier: "Sent" should be "Send" since sent is past tense. The second sentence slightly differs in meaning because it is said in a way that makes it sound that the person you are referring to is going by theirself, while the first sentence makes it sound like both "you and I" will go. However, I do not know what you mean by "ford" or "ferry place." ):
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@gracerose Oh,haha,send.Thank you for your correct.
Actually when I learning the word "ford",I found this single sentence,I don't know what is the meaning of "as far as the ford",dictionaries said it means ferry place,so I made that sentence. could you tell me what the "as far as the ford " is?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I wasn't too sure myself so I looked up the word ford. Ford can be a "shallow place in a river or stream." If that's what you're looking for?
I'm sorry I can't be much help. It's just that I don't have much understanding with "ford" either haha.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@gracerose It's okay!Maybe it's a confusing sentence,thank you very much! You already helped me a lot.O(∩_∩)O By the way,are you learning Japanese?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I wish to someday, but I only know the basics. I know hardly any, but I like to use this site to help people with English.^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I never got to answer your other question! I'm sorry. (╥_╥) You asked why people in the US are interested in Japanese. I'm personally interested because I love the way the language sounds, as weird as that is. I do think a lot of people in the US like Japanese because of anime, but I'm sure if they like the language and culture it turns into more than that. ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?