Question
Aggiornato il
21 feb 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Vietnamita
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. Large machines are kept outside the room.
2. Large machines are kept out of the room.
Which is correct, 'keep outside' or 'keep out of'?
If both are correct, which is more natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. The storage place of the machines is outside the room.
2. The machines are trying to get into the room, or someone is trying to bring them in, but they are being prevented from entering.
In 2, the verb is "keep out", which is sort of an idiom.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both are good. You should use "of" after "outside" in the first sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both sound natural and both are correct sentences.
However, they convey slightly different meanings to me. I don't know if others would agree.
'Kept outside' implies they are stored outside the room, but could be brought inside for a purpose. Then they would be brought back outside.
'Kept out' feels more permanent.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you all, but hmm... everybody says different things.
I'm confused...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1では、動詞がkeep (保管する)で、前置詞outsideが付いているので、機械の置き場が話題です。
2では動詞がkeep out (入らないようにする) で前置詞がofです。話題は「室内は機械禁止」というルールがあるということか、もっとSFな感じで機械を撃退していることのどっちか。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you provide more information? Is there a situation you have in mind?
Your English is very good, so your questions sometimes can be more difficult to answer.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Wow, vellyr. Just, wow. I am envious!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese