Question
Aggiornato il
11 giu 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra some of those (a plural noun) e some of them (a plural noun) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I found out that some English native speaker say 'some of THEM (a plural noun)' instead of 'THOSE'
At first, I thought the person just mistook, but I have come across them using 'them' several times in movies.
For example,
#. I figure a share to that old goat for watching them horses
is damn sure a share too much. (The Wild Bunch)
#. This weapon belongs to them cloners. (Star Wars)
It should be "those horses" and "those cloners", souldn't it?
How does using 'them' instead of 'those' in a sentence like that make it sound?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both them and those can be correct depending on the usage. In the movie quotes it is not the correct usage because they are using "them" as slang.
You would usually use those when you are referencing a specific item or thing that you either include in the sentence or can point to.
For example: Can I have some of those candies?
Some of them is used when not directly referencing a noun.
For example
Do you want all of these candies? No, I only want some of them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Those movie characters were speaking with a local dialect, using improper grammar. Do not copy them unless you are from that area (likely the American south & southwest).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?