Question
Aggiornato il
1 nov 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra list e listing ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They don't usually mean the same thing. I think listing is used when describing a list that is featured in an article. "There is a job listing in the newspaper". Listing often times is referring to one thing not a list of things. Such as the job in the newspaper example. Here, the listing is talking about one specific job posting.
However list always means a set of things. A shopping list is several things written down in order for someone to buy. It makes no sense to say "a shopping listing."
In short, a list is a series of things. A listing is a single entry on a list. Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)