Question
Aggiornato il
1 nov 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra bust e break e all the clocks in your house are busted. I can say broken here too. Right?) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Break is most general
Burst mean broken open from usually from pressure or fullness from the inside
Busted is more casual and also means more like smashed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Busted implies that some external force/person/thing broke the object.
A clock can break on its own. But a clock cannot bust on its own.
“The clocks in your house are broken” is more correct.
Busted is also slang for “you got caught doing something bad”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The cocoon burst open, and from it emerged a butterfly.
All the clocks in my house are broken.
The clock fell from the wall and now it's completely busted.
I filled the balloon to much and it burst.
My bike is busted after I ran hard into the curb and fell last week.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
- Russo
@RangerMinion thank you, now it's clear to me!!! I hope I'll master using those words in no time at all:)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Tatyana190283 Yes, this is the casual/colloquial use of "busted" as "broken" .
Busted literally means broken by force, but is often used more in a slang way as a synonym for broken.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Tatyana190283 The line in this movie is just this character asking the person in the house why they are so late.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?