Question
Aggiornato il
11 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra nasty e terrible ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Terrible means that something bad has happened, like "that was a terrible accident" and nasty means something is gross, like "that cookie was nasty"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can also use terrible in saying something is gross for example "that cookie was terrible" so they aren't much different
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Usually, 'nasty' is used to negatively describe food, people's attitudes or injuries.
For example:
1.The meals they serve for lunch look so nasty, sometimes they make me feel like vomiting.
2.His mom gave me a nasty look after I burst into the room suddenly.
3.That athlete got a nasty cut after tripping over a hurdle.
'Terrible' is usually used to describe a tragic or unfortunate situation or to point out an undesirable circumstance. It can also be used to describe people's behaviour, personalities and things someone may not be very good at doing.
For example:
1. It's terrible what happened to the people in Japan last month.
2. Oh my God, did you walk through the rain without an umbrella? Your hair looks terrible!
3. I can't take much more of this. That guitar playing is terrible!
Hope this helps.
がんばってください。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?