Question
Aggiornato il
1 nov 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa i was disturbed by what was said ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
He or she was deeply surprised about what he heard, also it made the person think about what he heard.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@WynVictoria08 what was said is a ellipsis of what I was said?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
No... I don't think so... "What was said" is in a passive voice, meaning the action is being emphasized and the doer of the action is sometimes omitted. So "What was said" may simply mean a person said.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
what I was said sounds a little unatural. What I said would be correct :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@WynVictoria08 thank you for
teaching me!that was great help!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino