Question
Aggiornato il
1 nov 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa carrying out search warrants ?
Investigators had spoken to the criminal, who remained hospitalized and in custody Wednesday, but officials declined to publicly reveal what he said. They also continued to scour his background and life for clues, which included carrying out search warrants and interviewing people who knew him.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When there is danger, courts allow police to search people's homes. To do this, they must first have a warrant from the court. It is a document that gives police the right to search. "Carrying out a search warrant" basically means "searching a house with the court's permission."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@puffer-fish
So does it mean "searching the criminal's house with the court's permission"?
Or does it not just limited to the criminal's house?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8 I used the criminal’s house as an example, but a warrant can be issued to search any other area as well. For example, they might have other warrants to search the criminal’s car, workplace, family’s house, etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)