Question
Aggiornato il
3 nov 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra my boyfriend got paid more than me even though we worked the same hours. e my boyfriend was paid more than me even though we work the same hours. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means the exact same thing. My boyfriend was paid more than me... just has proper grammar. Yet both are used interchangeably.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@giuemax Yes, but #2 has perfect grammar. Most people won't care, but few may correct you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Got paid and was paid meaning different. And actually “ was paid” isn’t correct. You should spell it “ was pay”
Well got paid means you got paid by somebody( your job) was pay means “ “paid” so that second one isn’t natural.
If you fix to “ was getting paid” from “ was paid” both of them are meaning almost the same. Not that different between.
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lilininja 'Was pay' is 100% incorrect. Pay is present tense & was is past tense. You never mix your tenses.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well if you read over again you can get wat I’m saying @Nicole_Di_Kansas
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
Anyway 'was paid' can't be incorrect because I heard this from a Native English speaker but both of you are English, so now I am confused.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@giuemax 'Was paid' is not incorrect. I don't believe English is her native language. She's understands English but her grammar is a dead give away.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Thank you for your help. Anyway, I am going to use this sentence with my Employer and I let you know if he will understand me.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@giuemax You're welcome. Don't worry. I've deeply studied & taught & English. Grammar is where I excel.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?