Question
Aggiornato il
13 giu 2016
- Slovacco
- Ceco Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Where you at ? e Where are you ? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Where you at is more of a casual slang usage of the phrase. Where are you is the grammatically correct version. Otherwise they mean the same exact thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@jankov23: It means the same except that "Where you at?" is not proper grammar it's like a slang where as "Where are you? is grammatically correct😃
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Slovacco
- Ceco Quasi esperto
So in the third person it is Where is he at ? or it's used only with "you"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Where you at" is fairly informal and you would not use it at a job interview, meeting, etc. In terms of meaning though it is the same as "Where are you."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Slovacco
- Ceco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jankov23: Yes but the verb would need to be conjugated.
Where is he?
Where is she?
Where is it?
Where are they?
If the subject is singular use the verb "is" and if it's plural use "are".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Yes you can say "where he at" "where they at" etc. it's not correct English grammar to begin with.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?