Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "on the bike" in 631 mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you try to get the attention of a person when there are other people around, you might try to be more specific. For example, if I were trying to get the attention of the young boy walking in the background, I might say, "Hey, you in the red shirt!"
The strange thing is that whoever was trying to get the man's attention called him by what I'm assuming is his first name (George), so I don't know why this person later says "hey, you on the bike!"
On a side note, my family is so big that sometimes we all call each other by the wrong names. So I might say, "Hey Mark, I mean John, I mean, you with the face!" (For example)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
It's from Back to the Future. So the man he is trying to get the attention is his actual father 20 years ago.
Thanks a lot. Your explanation is exactly what I wanted.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Okay. I thought this looked familiar! You're welcome.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello, McFly, is anyone home? Think, McFly, think!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?