Question
Aggiornato il
6 nov 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Given~~~ .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
6 nov 2017
Domanda in primo piano
It can mean to take something into account, almost like consider. something like,
"Given the complexity of the task, I'm impressed they did such a good job." This sentence could also mean the same thing if you were to say, "Considering the complexity of the task, I'm impressed they did such a good job."
Does that help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The ring was given as a gift.
She was given a dog.
The equation was given in the math problem.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@jklst thank you for your comment but I want to ask how to understand sentence start with “Given”. I saw it in article or essay but I can’t make sense.
Utente eliminato
I came down with a cold. Given the circumstances, I don't think I'll make it to work tomorrow.
Something like that?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@littlebluepumpkin Yes! But I can’t how understand sentence with Given. Can you make same meaning sentence but in other way?
Utente eliminato
It can mean to take something into account, almost like consider. something like,
"Given the complexity of the task, I'm impressed they did such a good job." This sentence could also mean the same thing if you were to say, "Considering the complexity of the task, I'm impressed they did such a good job."
Does that help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@littlebluepumpkin
Given limited budget, we should give up investment in this time.
Is my sentence correct?
Utente eliminato
it looks good! I would just suggest saying something like, "given the/our limited budget".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@littlebluepumpkin oops! You right! But I finally understand the way to use give started sentence. Thanks a lot!