Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
14 giu 2016
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Is there another way to say "I'm sorry" other than "lo siento" I thought I had saw it somewhere, but now I can't remember
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
A more polite way its "Perdóname"
Also "Discúlpame" which means excuse me
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Utente eliminato
Now I did learn about this last year, but could you just clarify for me again. You used "discúlpame" and that's combining "discúlpe" and "me" for excuse me and there's also the verb for "showering/bathing" for example, can't you combine the verb for that and "me" to say "I showered"? And what would that action be called? I'm sorry if that made no sense lol
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
I think what you are trying to say if you can combine a verb with "me" ?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Yes you can
Estoy bañándome- I'm showering
Estoy cambiándome- I am changing
However, it does not work for all of them. I am not sure about all the exceptions. Lo siento....
I think there is a rule for that but im not sure
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jennhhn: I believe you're talking about reflexive verbs. I would explain it all, but this link should explain it better: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Perdón- lo siento- disculpe- lo lamento
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thanks so much for the answers, they were really informative!
Utente eliminato
@RJaimes: I really appreciate the link, it jogged my memory and brings back my love for Spanish! I might have to get some books again and study hard!