Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2015
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To take hold and to set in, is there any difference between them? For example, "If you learn things in a natural way, these things gradually start to take hold in your brain and, in fact, they continue to develop"; "If you learn things in a natural way, these things gradually start to set in your brain and, in fact, they continue to develop".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
Technically speaking, there is a slight difference in the sense that 'to take hold' would be the subject doing the 'taking hold', whereas, 'to set in' would be the direct object changing into the subject in order to do the 'setting in' to the original subject. Does that make sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Yes, it made some sense to me. Hopefully with time these things will become more clearly to me. Thank you.