Question
Aggiornato il
14 giu 2016
- Russo
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra wake e awake e wake up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to wake up (phrasal verb: intransitive / transitive + separable) -> to stop sleeping
to awake = to wake up (but more formal)
to wake = to wake up (but much less common)
Basically they are all synonymous but "to wake up" is the most common and the least formal.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Irlandese Quasi esperto
You would say ' I wake up at five o'clock every morning ' you would say ' Are you awake ? ' and also ' I won't wake you '
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Tantal: Wake up, it's time for work. Are you awake? I want to wake (up) early tomorrow. A wake (noun) is also a party held either before or after a funeral, in some communities.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
awake is also used as an adjective when talking about being up.
e.g. "I'm awake now." (I'm not sleeping.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@sallyann_duffy: thank you, but can I say "I wake at give o'clock every morning", "Are you woke?", "I won't wake you up"?
- Russo
- Russo
@LoooooN: thank you too! It means that "awake" don't used as verb?
Utente eliminato
@Tantal
You can use it either as an adjective or a verb, but it is more often used as an adjective than as a verb.
The same way is used "asleep", which is the opposite of "awake".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Polacco
To wake-can be the infinitive of a verb. It means to become awake. Awake can be an adjective which describes a noun (probably a person in this case)-"i am awake"
Wake up can be a command-telling someone to wake up. Or yes like @Gejemica: said-just a more informal version of wake.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Tantal: you can't say are you woke? you would say are you awake? woke is the past tense - I woke up late this morning. I wake at 5 every morning is fine, I wake up at 5 sounds more natural though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Irlandese Quasi esperto
@Tantal: yes but you can't say are you woke ? Because that's past tense it talk about the past you would say are you awake ? which talks about the present
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Irlandese Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@abbie_jz This question is 3 years old
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
and what´s the difference between wake and wake up
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?