Question
Aggiornato il
10 nov 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra though e tough ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are two different words and are pronounced differently.
Though (Tho) can mean “however”. For example: The red shirt looks nice, but the green shirt looks better though. It can also mean “even if”.
For example: Though his friend liked the green shirt, he picked the red shirt.
Tough (Tuff) means strong or resilient.
For example: That security guard looked pretty tough.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Tough' means difficult or strong. 'Though' is hard to explain simply. Though means despite.
"I had a tough day, even though I got a new car today."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, that is correct. I’m happy to help :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?