Question
Aggiornato il
10 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa buy a vowel ( "Can i buy a vowel ? " is "say it again ?" ?
Risposte
10 nov 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Can I buy a vowel ? " is from a TV show "Wheel of Fortune".
Contestants have to complete partly-spelled words and to help them guess can "buy" information about vowels that may be in the words.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheel_of_Fortune_...
People sometimes say "Can I buy a vowel?" during a conversation when they don't understand and want more information.
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?