Question
Aggiornato il
15 giu 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Is there a difference of pronunciation between ぢ and じ? And づ and ず?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@poison_ivy228: There isn't much difference in pronunciation but, if u try to write a word with the wrong one its weird or people may misunderstand you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
I'm certain that ぢ and じare both pronounced as ji.
While づ is pronounced dzu and ずis pronounced zu. But I think they sound almost the same tbh. I'm not a native speaker but that's what I've learned.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Russo
In modern standard Japanese ぢ and じ are both pronounced as [dji/ji] and づ and ず are both pronounced as [dzu/zu]. Those 4 kana set even have a special name - "yotsugana". Historically each symbol represented a distinct syllable but nowadays those distinctions could be heard only in some dialects.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
づ and ず are the same pronunciation "dzu".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)