Question
Aggiornato il
16 giu 2016
- Filipino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa lowkey ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Lowkey" means on the down-low, it's not obvious, secretly, or kinda.
For example, "I'm lowkey hungry..." means "I'm kinda hungry"
"I lowkey cheated on the test" means "I secretly cheated on the test" or "I kinda cheated on the test"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Xinliciousss Down-low is the same as "secret"
Yes, "keep it lowkey" and "keep it a secret" are the same! "Keep it lowkey" is the slang way of saying "Keep it a secret"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Xinliciousss "Keep it on the down-low" is the same as "Keep it lowkey" and "Keep it a secret"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Xinliciousss You're welcome! :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Same as "kind of"
e.g. I kind of like that shirt.
e.g. I lowkey like that shirt.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?