Question
Aggiornato il
16 giu 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa push one's buttons ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
Usually, it means to get on one's nerves.
Someone might say "You really push my buttons!" to an annoying person.
Generally, it just means that you get a reaction out of someone. You push emotional buttons, metaphorically.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@scottfora: basically it means to do specific things that will intentionally cause a strong reaction from someone, for example irritate or anger them
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?