Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I want something to drink. e I want to drink something. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They’re basically the same. In the first, you’re emphasizing you want a drink (the actual drink). In the second you’re emphasizing you’re thirsty and want to drink something (the action).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same so you can say either
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sometimes, saying “I want to drink” implies that you want to drink alcohol. (This is how it is used in the Midwest area) however, they are both similar and essentially mean the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Angellalo02 @_kokori @kas25202 Thank you, everyone!! I looked it up myself beforehand but couldn’t find anything about this question from Native speakers. You guys helped a lot!!
@_kokori Actually, what you told me is just like what I expected and I’m happy about it. Thank you for your answer!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)