Question
Aggiornato il
16 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con allege, intend, criticize .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
he allegedly killed the cop.
彼が警察を殺すという噂があります。「本当かどうかわかりません。」
I intended to go to Japan (I want to go to Japan and I am doings things so that I can go to Japan. (日本に行くつもりです)
criticize means to look for faults for a person.
Example: A person makes a small mistake and you say "your sentence is completely wrong! Have you even studied?" でも、実はその文書に細かい間違いだけあります。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"allegedly" : "reportedly", "supposedly", "purportedly", "reputedly", "apparently"
"allege(s)" : to claim or report ("he alleges that...")
"intend" : having an "aim", "goal", "objective", "intention", "purpose", or "plan" to do something
"criticize" : to find flaws with something, denounce something, argue against something, condemn something
---
"He alleges that I intend to criticize his family in the book that I'm writing."
"He allegedly intended to rob a bank, but then he decided not to when his friend criticized his plan."
"The Myans allegedly believed the world would end in 2012, but historians criticized this interpretation of Mayan artifacts and questioned the intentions of people who falsely reported these claims as fact."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese