Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Giapponese
Can I use "kimi mo" to say "you to" in the same way I use "boku mo" to say me to? Is it a correct way of expressing this or is there a better way?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
13 nov 2017
Domanda in primo piano
kimi mo=you, too
boku mo=me,too
If you are a man, you can say boku mo because boku is basically used by men.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
kimi mo=you, too
boku mo=me,too
If you are a man, you can say boku mo because boku is basically used by men.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
@Phoenix0501 But is it a proper way of speaking or is it better to use some other formulation?
Utente eliminato
@GnarlyLeaf It depends on the situation.
Men call themselves "ore" more often, so "ore mo" might be more common in daily conversations.
If it is very casual situations or you are very close, you can say "omae mo" which means "you, too" and is basically used by men.
All in all, you should find the feeling with, for example, watching movies or videos on You Tube etc. to get used to it I guess.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
@Phoenix0501 What's the difference between omae, kimi and anata?
Utente eliminato
@GnarlyLeaf The difference is how polite you should be in the situation.
anata, kimi, are very polite ways to call others and omae is very casual and at the same time it's rude depending on the situation..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
@Phoenix0501 I've been told that kimi means you (one person) and that anata means you (a group), is this true?
Utente eliminato
@GnarlyLeaf anata is a way to call you as a person. If there some people, you should say "anata tati" which means you (a group). But we don't say so very often when we are talking in ordinary conversations.
For example, we say "minna" instead of anata tati in daily conversations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
@Phoenix0501 When you say anata tati, do you mean あなた たち?
Utente eliminato