Question
Aggiornato il
14 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra 'fruit' e 'fruits' e 'vocabulary' e 'vocabularies' ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lhc920123 I agree with the other commenter but I don't think I've ever seen "vocabularies" I've only seen it in its singular form "vocabulary"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Gujarati
@Katharine96 Yes you're right. I agree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
rare but possible
peoples is possible so vocabularies would be as well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lhc920123 usually we use the singular "fruit"
Ex:
Can you pick up some fruit on your way home ? (More than 1 fruit)
"Fruits" is used like this
My favourite fruits are strawberries and watermelon.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@lhc920123
if people can be plural (with s) then so can vocabulary.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?