Question
Aggiornato il
14 nov 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "internal deliberation" mean?
On Monday, as the Department of Homeland Security prepared to extend the residency permits of tens of thousands of Honduran immigrants living in the United States, White House Chief of Staff John F. Kelly called Acting Secretary Elaine Duke to pressure her to expel them, according to current and former administration officials.
Duke refused to reverse her decision and was angered by what she felt was a politically driven intrusion by Kelly and Tom Bossert, the White House homeland security adviser, who also called her about the matter, according to officials with knowledge of Monday's events, who spoke on the condition of anonymity to discuss internal deliberations
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Internal deliberation" means a discussion within a company, office, or governmental parties. It is used specifically in business or government settings and it's a discussion that they keep to themselves until they are ready to release their decision to the public. They keep it internal to avoid outside forces from trying to persuade them or from the media getting information too early when they haven't made a formal, public decision yet.
In this case, the officials who had knowledge about this event spoke with anonymity about these internal deliberations because they did not have the authority to talk to outsiders about it in the first place.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)